STREET TRUCKS STAFF
.
May 13, 2026
.
Industry News
.
Author: Orléans Kia
Electric SUVs have reached the point where truck and utility buyers can no longer ignore them. For years, the argument against EVs was simple: not enough range, too slow to charge, too expensive, too fragile, and not useful enough for real family or weekend duty. That criticism made sense when most electric vehicles were small hatchbacks or premium sedans.
The Kia EV9 changes the conversation.
This is a three-row electric SUV with real road presence, available all-wheel drive, a properly spacious cabin, useful towing capability, and fast-charging technology designed for modern family life. It is not a full-size pickup replacement, and it does not pretend to be one. But for drivers who use a truck or large SUV mainly for commuting, kids, cargo, road trips, light towing, and weekend projects, the EV9 deserves serious attention.
For a Street Trucks audience, the EV9 is interesting because it is not just another soft electric crossover. It brings the upright shape, utility-first packaging, and long-distance comfort that SUV and truck shoppers care about, while adding the operating-cost advantage of electric driving.
Here is what actually matters about the Kia EV9: range, price, charging, utility, towing, and whether it can realistically fit into the life of someone who expects their vehicle to work hard.
The Kia EV9 is a fully electric, three-row SUV. It is one of Kia’s flagship EVs and one of the few mainstream electric SUVs built with true family-size packaging.
It is not designed as a small urban commuter. It is built for drivers who need space, comfort, and capability. With available six- or seven-passenger seating, available dual-motor all-wheel drive, and a boxy exterior design, the EV9 feels closer in spirit to a modern utility vehicle than a typical compact EV.
Key EV9 highlights include:
For drivers coming from a gas SUV or light-duty truck, the biggest question is not whether the EV9 is technologically impressive. The real question is whether it can handle the job. In many real-world situations, the answer is yes.
Range is the first number most EV shoppers want to know. That is especially true for truck and SUV drivers who are used to big tanks and long highway runs.
Depending on trim, drivetrain, wheel size, temperature, and driving style, the Kia EV9 offers a broad range spectrum. Some versions prioritize affordability and utility, while others prioritize maximum driving distance or higher-output all-wheel-drive performance.
| EV9 Configuration | Estimated Range | Best For |
|---|---|---|
| Entry battery/RWD configuration | Approx. 370 km / 230 miles | Local driving, commuting, family use |
| Long-range RWD configuration | Up to approx. 489 to 491 km / 304 to 305 miles | Maximum range, road trips, lower energy use |
| AWD configurations | Approx. 435 to 451 km / 270 to 280 miles | Winter confidence, towing, traction, utility |
These numbers make the EV9 a serious alternative to traditional three-row gas SUVs for many households. A range of 435 to 491 km / 270 to 305 miles is enough for the majority of commutes, weekend trips, and regional travel.
For an Ottawa-area example, the EV9 can comfortably handle typical drives such as:
Drivers who tow, drive aggressively, use winter tires, or spend most of their time at highway speeds should expect lower real-world range. That is true of any vehicle, gas or electric. A gas truck burns more fuel when towing, and an EV uses more energy under load. The difference is that the EV9 gives you a much lower operating-cost baseline for everyday driving.
Official range numbers are useful, but real-world range depends on how the vehicle is used.
| Factor | Impact on Range |
|---|---|
| Cold weather | Can reduce range due to battery and cabin heating demand |
| Highway speeds | Higher energy use than city driving |
| Towing | Reduces range depending on trailer weight, speed, and wind resistance |
| Roof racks/cargo boxes | Can reduce efficiency due to drag |
| Wheel size | Larger wheels may reduce range |
| Preconditioning | Helps improve efficiency when done while plugged in |
For truck-minded buyers, the towing point matters most. If you tow every day, a gas or diesel truck may still make more sense. But if you tow occasionally and spend most of your time commuting, hauling people, carrying gear, or running errands, the EV9 can be a very practical alternative.
In other words, the EV9 is not trying to replace a work truck. It is trying to replace the gas SUV that many truck buyers also keep in the driveway.

Charging is where many EV skeptics still have questions. A gas SUV can fill up in five minutes. An EV cannot always match that, but the daily ownership pattern is different.
Most EV owners charge at home. Instead of making a special stop at a gas station, they plug in overnight and start the next morning with usable range.
| Charging Type | Best Use | Typical Result |
|---|---|---|
| Level 1 household outlet | Emergency backup | Slow, not ideal for daily EV9 ownership |
| Level 2 home charger | Daily charging | Overnight charging for regular use |
| DC fast charger | Road trips and quick stops | 10% to 80% in roughly 20 to 25 minutes under ideal conditions |
The EV9’s fast-charging capability is one of its strongest features. On a compatible DC fast charger, it can recover a large portion of battery capacity during a lunch stop or coffee break.
For daily life, however, Level 2 home charging is the best solution. A 240V charger can make EV ownership feel simple because the vehicle charges while parked.
This is where the EV9 begins to make a strong financial argument.
Let’s compare a large gas SUV with the Kia EV9 over 20,000 km / 12,427 miles per year.
| Category | Large Gas SUV | Kia EV9 |
|---|---|---|
| Annual driving | 20,000 km / 12,427 miles | 20,000 km / 12,427 miles |
| Energy use | 12.0 L/100 km / 19.6 mpg | Approx. 23 kWh/100 km estimate |
| Energy price | $1.55 CAD/L / approx. $4.25 USD/gal | $0.15 CAD/kWh estimate |
| Annual energy cost | Approx. $3,720 CAD / $2,690 USD | Approx. $690 CAD / $500 USD |
These are estimates, and actual costs vary by electricity rate, fuel price, driving habits, public charging use, towing, and weather. Still, the direction is clear. Home charging can cost significantly less than gasoline.
For buyers used to filling a large SUV or truck weekly, that difference can be meaningful.
The Kia EV9 is positioned as a premium three-row electric SUV, but it is still priced below many luxury EV alternatives.
In Canada, EV9 pricing has generally started around the low $60,000 CAD range for entry configurations and moved upward into the high $70,000 CAD range for higher trims, before taxes, fees, accessories, and available incentives. In approximate U.S. terms, that range translates to roughly the mid-$40,000s USD to high-$50,000s USD, depending on exchange rate.
| Category | Approximate Position |
|---|---|
| Entry EV9 pricing in Canada | Low $60,000 CAD range |
| Higher-trim EV9 pricing in Canada | High $70,000 CAD range |
| Approximate USD equivalent | Mid-$40,000s to high-$50,000s USD |
| Market segment | Three-row electric SUV |
| Main value argument | Space, EV running costs, tech, warranty, and fast charging |
The EV9 is not the cheapest SUV on the market. It is also not trying to be. Its value comes from combining three-row space, electric driving, strong equipment levels, and long-term operating savings.
For buyers comparing current offers or available new Kia models, Orléans Kia lists current opportunities here: https://www.orleanskia.com/newcarspecials/
A three-row SUV needs to do more than look good. It needs to handle people, cargo, weather, and weekend gear.
| Utility Category | Kia EV9 Capability |
|---|---|
| Seating | 6 or 7 passengers, depending on configuration |
| Max towing | Up to 5,000 lb / 2,268 kg on properly equipped AWD models |
| Lower towing rating | Approx. 2,000 lb / 907 kg on some RWD configurations |
| Max cargo volume | Over 2,300 L / approx. 81 cu ft with rear rows folded |
| Drivetrain | RWD or AWD, depending on trim |
| Best use | Family hauling, road trips, light towing, adventure gear |
For context, 5,000 lb / 2,268 kg is enough for many small trailers, utility trailers, personal watercraft, small campers, or light recreational loads when properly equipped and within all safety limits.
Again, the EV9 is not a heavy-duty pickup. But for households that only occasionally tow and mostly need a family-friendly utility vehicle, it offers enough capability to be taken seriously.
The EV9’s real competition is not just other EVs. It is also the gas-powered three-row SUV sitting in millions of driveways.
| Category | Kia EV9 | Gas Three-Row SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel source | Electricity | Gasoline |
| Home refueling | Yes, with Level 2 charger | No |
| Oil changes | Not required | Required |
| Tailpipe emissions | None | Yes |
| Cabin noise | Very quiet | Engine and exhaust noise |
| Towing | Up to 5,000 lb / 2,268 kg | Varies widely |
| Cold-weather use | Range affected by temperature | Fuel economy affected by temperature |
| Operating cost | Often lower with home charging | Higher fuel exposure |
The gas SUV still has advantages for some drivers: faster refueling, more familiar infrastructure, and better suitability for frequent long-distance towing. But for most daily driving, the EV9 offers lower energy costs, less routine maintenance, and a quieter drive.
Street Trucks readers often care about style, stance, utility, capability, customization, and real-world usefulness. The EV9 checks more of those boxes than many people expect.
It has the right shape. It has presence. It has torque. It can tow. It can move a family. It can carry gear. It has the modern tech to make daily use easier.
What makes it different is the powertrain.
Instead of a V6 or V8, the EV9 delivers instant electric torque. Instead of gas station stops, it uses home and DC fast charging. Instead of oil changes, it relies on a simpler electric drivetrain.
That does not make it better for every truck buyer. It makes it different in a way worth considering.
The EV9 is especially compelling for drivers who:
That depends on what you need now.
You should consider the EV9 if:
You may want to wait or compare other options if:
For shoppers who want to compare available Kia EV9 inventory, trims, and new vehicles, Orléans Kia’s new inventory page is available here: https://www.orleanskia.com/inventory/new/

The Kia EV9 matters because it proves electric vehicles are no longer limited to small commuters or luxury experiments. This is a real three-row SUV with proper road presence, available AWD, strong range, fast charging, and useful towing capacity.
The numbers tell the story:
For truck and SUV buyers, the EV9 is not about replacing every pickup. It is about replacing the gas SUV for drivers who want space, capability, lower operating costs, and a more modern daily driving experience.
That is what actually matters.
Author: Orléans Kia
Serving Orléans, Ottawa, Gatineau, Kanata, Gloucester, and surrounding communities.
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience, serve personalized ads or content, and analyze our traffic. By clicking "Accept All", you consent to our use of cookies. Visit our Cookie Policy for more info.
Share Link